Privacy Policy

Who we are
We are Daltix, a data and insights provider for retailers and suppliers. Our head offices are located in 2850 Boom, Bassinstraat 12A.  When you have any questions on your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us on privacy@daltix.com.

We care about your personal data
Daltix declares that it complies with Belgian privacy legislation for the processing of personal data, as well as the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation effective from 25 May 2018 onwards (hereinafter GDPR). For further information please check the website of the Belgian privacy authority (https://www.privacycommission.be/nl).

Our privacy policy, which at any time can be modified by us, and our specific privacy rules in agreements with you or third parties is in conformity with the GDPR regulation.  Please always check the latest version of our privacy policy on our website. All our services are subject to our privacy policy.  By entering an agreement with us, you agree on our privacy policy.

What is meant by processing of personal data?
Personal data are all data relating to a person who is or can be identified directly or indirectly. Processing of personal data involves any kind of operation performed on personal data such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration,…

How do we collect your personal data and what personal data do we collect and process?
We collect personal data in various ways  and during various occasions, for example during a phone call, when you send us an email or letter,  in a meeting, when you visit our website, when we check public available information,…

Data we collect directly:

  • To know who you are: name, first name, function,…
  • To contact you: telephone number, e-mail address,…
  • What education, skills or experience you have, such as the information in your resume

Public data and data that we collect indirectly:  This may, for example, concern data that is subject to a duty to publish, such as the publication of your appointment as a director of a company, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website, etc.

Why are these personal data processed and what is the legal basis for the processing?
Depending on the situation Daltix needs certain information from you in order to offer certain services. The information that Daltix requests and with which we can identify you is called personal data. Below you can check for each situation why Daltix requests this personal data and for which purpose your personal data will be used.

Your data will be used for the following purposes as appropriate:

  • For contact persons at customers or prospects during a first or later contact with Daltix:

Your identity and contact details, including all other relevant information necessary to be able to offer our services and/or come to and execute the agreement that you conclude with us in a correct manner

  • For suppliers of services and/or goods:

Your identity and contact details, including all other relevant information in order to be able to check your offer, come to and execute the agreement that we conclude with you in a correct manner.

  • For employees / candidate employees:

Your identity and contact details, including all other relevant information in order to see if we have a job opportunity for you in our company, to come to and execute a labour agreement that we conclude with you in a correct manner. This includes your resume, any letter of motivation and notes made during the introductory meeting as well as evaluation forms are processed.

  • For the purpose of direct marketing (i.e. newsletters):

the above mentioned information, after your explicit consent (opt-in)

  • Other :

If you contact us,  your identity and contact details, including all other relevant information for the purpose of our communication

We also collect and process data in order to fulfil any legal obligations to which we are subject or to pursue our legitimate interests within the limits of GDPR.

By entering into an agreement with us or when applying for a job opportunity, we will ask you to consent with the processing of your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy.  Such includes any update on your personal details.

The personal data that is collected is processed administratively and accountably.

If you do not want your personal data processed, it is not possible to perform the services for which you are contractually connected.

What are your rights?
At all times, you have the following rights  with respect to your personal data:

  • Right of access and inspection
  • Right to improvement, removal and limitation
  • Right of resistance
  • Right of data transfer: You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and / or transfer it to other responsible persons.
  • Right of withdrawal of consent:

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that permission.

If you no longer want to receive our mailings, newsletters, you can opt out via the opt out link in the mailing/newsletter or by e-mail to privacy@daltix.com

Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by emailing to privacy@daltix.com or by sending us a letter at 2850 Boom, Bassinstraat 12A.

Complaints
If you have any complaint concerning our privacy policy or our processing of your personal data, please contact us first to see if we can find a solution.  You can address any complaint to the privacy authority:

Commission for protection of personal data

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

commission@privacycommission.be

Duration
Your personal data will be kept as long as necessary for our services to you or your services to us.  Personal data of client prospects or candidate employees will be kept as long as they are deemed relevant for offering our services or filling a job application.

Transfer to third parties:
Your personal data will not be sold, nor rented, distributed or otherwise commercially made available to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties, except:

  • To our successors and other actual ore future affiliated companies of DALTIX on the same grounds and for the same purposes as mentioned above
  • When this is necessary for the fulfilment of our services on the same grounds and for the same purposes as mentioned above
  • When transfer is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • For payroll or tax administration

When it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party

Security and confidentiality:
We have developed and adapted security measures in order to technically and organizationally prevent the destruction, loss, forgery, alteration, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties, of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Click here to see the list of cookies that we use.

We use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient.